2024 Men's Tennis Players of the Week

DATEPLAYERFRESHMAN
Jan. 24Arda Azkara, Jr., New MexicoNicolas Recoura, New Mexico
Jan. 31Sam Sippel, Sr., Boise StateNo Selection
Feb. 7Anton Ornberg, Sr., UNLVAlec Fritzinger, Air Force
Feb. 14Arthur Bellegy, Sr., New MexicoAvery Tallakson, New Mexico
Feb. 21Aram Noroozian, Jr., New MexicoRémy Trégourès, Nevada
Feb. 28Jip van Assendelft, So., Boise StateRémy Trégourès, Nevada
March 6Arda Azkara, Jr., New MexicoNo Selection
March 13Matheo Coupu, Sr., NevadaRémy Trégourès, Nevada
March 20Arda Azkara, Jr., New MexicoAvery Tallakson, New Mexico
March 27Johannes Seeman, Sr., San Diego StateNo Selection
April 3Arda Azkara, Jr., New MexicoAlec Fritzinger, Air Force
2023
DATE PLAYER FRESHMAN
January 18 Johannes Seeman, Jr., San Diego State Eugenio Gonzalez Fitzmaurice, San Diego State
January 25 Arda Azkara, So., New Mexico Nikolay Sysoev, New Mexico
February 1 Aaron Bailey, Jr., UNLV Dusan Rsovac, UNLV
February 8 Nick Vroman, Jr., Air Force Nikolay Sysoev, New Mexico
February 15 Dusan Rsovac, Fr., UNLV Dusan Rsovac, UNLV
February 22 Justin Waldman, Sr., Air Force Phillip Deaton, Air Force
March 1 Bodin Zarkovic, Sr., Utah State Nuno Pinheiro, Utah State
March 8 Chikaya Sato, Sr., San Diego State AJ Moore, Air Force
March 15 Bodin Zarkovic, Sr., Utah State Nuno Pinheiro, Utah State
March 22 Arda Azkara, So., New Mexico No Selection
April 5 Simon Arca Costas, Sr., Boise State Dusan Rsovac, UNLV
April 12 Simon Arca Costas, Sr., Boise State Nikolay Sysoev, New Mexico
April 19 Arda Azkara, So., New Mexico Eugenio Gonzalez Fitzmaurice, San Diego State
April 24 Arda Azkara, So., New Mexico Nuno Pinheiro, Utah State

 

2022
DATE PLAYER FRESHMAN
January 19 Juan Batalla, So., Nevada Pedro Liborio, Fr., Boise State
January 26 Satchel Benn, So., Nevada Pedro Liboria, Fr., Boise State
February 2 Christopher Bulus, Sr., UNLV Arjun Kersten, Fr., Air Force
February 9 Joe Tyler, Sr., San Diego State Pedro Liborio, Fr., Boise State
February 16 Arda Azkara, Fr., New Mexico Arda Azkara, Fr., New Mexico
February 23 Christopher Bulus, Sr., UNLV Georgio Samaha, Fr., New Mexico
March 2 Joe Tyler, Sr., San Diego State Sergi Mico Fenolla, Fr., Utah State
March 9 Simon Arca Costas, Sr., Boise State Pedro Liborio, Fr., Boise State
March 16 Milos Dabic, Jr., UNLV Pedro Liborio, Fr., Boise State
March 23 No Selection No Selection
March 30 Christopher Bulus, Sr., UNLV Aram Noroozian, Fr., New Mexico
April 6 Pang Jittakoat, Jr., Nevada Jan Pucalka, Fr., New Mexico
April 13 Nick Vroman, So., Air Force Arjun Kersten, Fr., Air Force
April 20 Bordin Zarkovic, Jr., Utah State Arjun Kersten, Fr., Air Force
April 25 Loris Zisswiller, So., Nevada Arjun Kersten, Fr., Air Force
2021
DATE PLAYER
January 27 Kyryll Kryvchun, Jr., Boise State
February 10 Eric Samuelsonn, Sr., UNLV
February 17 Angus Bradshaw, Sr., Fresno State
February 24 Luka Soskic, Jr., Boise State
March 3 Milos Dabic, So., UNLV
March 10 Simon Arca Costas, So., Boise State
March 17 Simon Arca Costas, So., Boise State
March 24 Blake Bayldon, Sr., Boise State
March 31 Dario Huber, Jr., Fresno State
April 7 Raul Dobai, Jr., New Mexico
April 14 Dominic West, Sr., New Mexico
April 21 Alex Kobelt, Sr., UNLV
April 28 Johannes Seeman, Fr., San Diego State

 

2020
DATE PLAYER
January 22 David Hough, Sr., San Diego State
January 29 Simon Arca Costas, So., Boise State
February 5 Ignacio Martinez, Jr., San Diego State
February 12 Eric Samuelsson, Sr., UNLV
February 19 Dominic West, Sr., New Mexico
February 26 Zdenek Derkas, Sr., Fresno State
March 4 Eric Samuelsson, Sr., UNLV
March 11 Rafael Gonzalez Almazan, Sr., San Diego State

 

2019
DATE PLAYER
January 16 Felipe Acosta, So., Utah State
January 23 Zdenek Derkas, Jr., Fresno State
January 30 Julien Evrard, Jr., Nevada
February 6 Jordan Sauer, So., UNLV
February 13 Isaac Arturo Arevalo, Fr., Utah State
February 20 Duro Opacic, Jr., Utah State
February 27 Jordan Sauer, So., UNLV
March 6 Ignacio Martinez, So., San Diego State
March 20 Dominic West, Jr., New Mexico
March 27
Jan Kirchhoff, So., San Diego State
April 3 Sander Gjoels-Andersen, Sr., San Diego State
April 10 Ricky Hernandez Tong, Sr., New Mexico
April 17 Ricky Hernandez Tong, Sr., New Mexico

 

 

2018
DATE PLAYER
January 17 Valdemar Holm, Fr., Utah State
January 24 Jose Carvajal, Fr., Utah State
January 31 Patrick Sklenka, Fr., Air Force
February 7 Ricky Hernandez-Tong, Sr., New Mexico
February 14 Alexandr Cozbinov, Sr., UNLV
February 21 Jaime Barajas, Sr., Utah State
February 28 Rafael Gonzalez Almazan, So., San Diego State
March 14 Felipe Acosta, Fr., Utah State
March 21 Jack Heslin, Jr., Boise State
March 28 Ricky Hernandez-Tong, Sr., New Mexico
April 4 Alexandr Cozbinov, Sr., UNLV
April 12 Richard Solberg, Jr., UNLV
April 18 Julian Evrard, So., Nevada

 

 

 

2017
DATE PLAYER
January 18 Jack Swindells, Sr., Utah State
January 25 Julien Evrard, Fr., Nevada
February 1 Samuel Serrano, So., Utah State
February 8 Jakob Amilon, Sr., UNLV
February 15 Samuel Serrano, So., Utah State
February 22 Bart Van Leijsen, Jr., New Mexico
March 1 Ricky Hernandez-Tong, So., New Mexico
March 8 Jaime Barajas, Jr., Utah State
March 15 Jakob Amilon, Sr., UNLV
March 22 Jaime Barajas, Jr., Utah State
March 29 Jack Swindells, Sr., Utah State
April 5 Xander Veys, Jr., Fresno State
April 12 Jakob Amilon, Sr., UNLV
April 19 Jakob Amilon, Sr., UNLV
April 25 Bart Van Leijsen, Jr., New Mexico

 

 

 

2016
DATE PLAYER
January 21 Freddy Gelbrich, Sr., San Diego State
January 27 Nikolas Papic, Sr., Fresno State
February 3 Jaime Barajas, So., Utah State
February 10 Jakob Amilon, Jr., UNLV
February 17 Andrew Parks, Sr., Air Force
February 24 Romai Ugarte, Fr., Utah State
March 2 Hayden Sabatka, Jr., New Mexico
March 9 Jaime Barajas, So., Utah State
March 16 Bart Van Leijsen, So., New Mexico
March 23 Jaime Barajas, So., Utah State
March 30 Kyle Butters, Fr., Boise State
April 6 Toby Mitchell, Sr., Boise State
April 13 Hayden Sabatka, Jr., New Mexico
April 20 Thomas Tenreiro, Sr., Boise State
April 28 Jakob Amilon, Jr., UNLV

 

 

2015
DATE PLAYER
January 21 Marko Goles-Babic, So., San Diego State
January 28 Jaime Barjas, Fr., Utah State
February 4 Garrett Patton, Sr., Boise State
February 11 Ace Matias, Sr., UNLV
February 18 Freddy Gelbrich, Jr., San Diego State
February 26 Nikolas Papic, Jr., Fresno State
March 4 Thorsten Bertsch, Sr., San Diego State
March 12 Hendrik Jebens, So., San Diego State
March 18 Freddy Gelbrich, Jr., San Diego State
March 25 Marko Goles-Babic, So., San Diego State
April 1 Samir Iftkihar, Sr., New Mexico
April 8 Freddy Gelbrich, Jr., San Diego State
April 15 Hayden Sabatka, So., New Mexico
April 21 Garrett Patton, Sr., Boise State

 

 

2014
DATE PLAYER
January 22 Hayden Sabatka, Fr., New Mexico
January 29 Jack McCullers, So., Air Force
February 5 Thomas Tenreiro, So., Boise State
February 12 Thomas Tenreiro, So., Boise State
February 19 Hendrik Jebens, Fr., San Diego State
February 26 Brendan McClain, Fr., Boise State
March 5 Dennis Baumgartner, Fr., Utah State
March 12 Victor Ouvrard, Sr., Nevada
March 19 Ace Matias, Jr., UNLV
March 26 Nathan Sereke, Sr., Boise State
April 2 Quentin Mege, Sr., Nevada
April 9 Ace Matias, Jr., UNLV
April 16 Garrett Patton, Jr., Boise State
April 22 Thorsten Bertsch, Jr., San Diego State

 

 

2013
DATE PLAYER
January 23 Lance Wilhelm, Sr., Air Force
January 30 Derek Siddiqui, Sr., San Diego State
February 6 Ace Matias, So., UNLV
February 13 Andy Bettles, Jr., Boise State
February 20 Hunter Nicholas, Jr., San Diego State
February 27 Thorsten Bertsch, So., San Diego State
March 6 Thorsten Bertsch, So., San Diego State
March 13 Andy Bettles, Jr., Boise State
March 20 Garrett Patton, So., Boise State
March 27 Nathan Sereke, Jr., Boise State
April 3 Ace Matias, So., UNLV
April 10 Ace Matias, So., UNLV
April 17 Andy Bettles, Jr., Boise State
April 24 Thorsten Bertsch, So., San Diego State

 

 

2012
DATE PLAYER
January 25 Javier Pulgar, Sr., San Diego State
February 1 Alex Bull, Sr., UNLV
February 8 Andy Bettles, So., Boise State
Derek Siddiqui, Jr., San Diego State
February 15 Thorsten Bertsch, Fr., San Diego State
Nick Chappell, Fr., TCU
February 22 Daniel Sanchez, Sr., TCU
March 1 Facundo Lugones, Fr., TCU
March 7 Charlie Alvarado, Jr., UNLV
March 14 Rene Ruegamer, Sr., UNLV
March 21 Lance Wilhelm, Jr., Air Force
March 28 James Meredith, RS Jr., Boise State
April 4 Nathan Sereke, So., Boise State
April 11 Carl Ho, Sr., New Mexico
April 18 Damian Hume, Sr., Boise State
April 25 Alex Grubbs, So., Air Force
May 2 Nathan Sereke, So., Boise State

 

 

2011
DATE PLAYER
January 19 Evan Urbina, Sr., BYU
January 26 Mehdi Bouras, Sr., UNLV
February 2 Georgy Batrakov, Jr., BYU
February 9 Evan Urbina, Sr., BYU
February 16 Lance Wilhelm, So., Air Force
Mehdi Bouras, Sr., UNLV
February 23 Mehdi Bouras, Sr., UNLV
March 2 Mehdi Bouras, Sr., UNLV
March 9 Georgy Batrakov, Jr., BYU
March 16 Mehdi Bouras, Sr., UNLV
March 23 Jadon Phillips, So., New Mexico
March 30 Emanuel Brighiu, Sr., TCU
April 6 Georgy Batrakov, Jr., BYU
April 13 Giovanni Vaglietti, Sr., San Diego State
April 20 Emanuel Brighiu, Sr., TCU
April 26 Mehdi Bouras, Sr., UNLV
May 4 Georgy Batrakov, Jr., BYU
Patrick Kawka, Fr., BYU

 

 

2010
DATE PLAYER
January 20 Cassidy Mears, Sr., BYU
January 27 Zach Nichols, Jr., TCU
February 3 Evan Urbina, Jr., BYU
February 10 Mehdi Bouras, So., UNLV
February 17 Georgy Batrakov, So., BYU
February 24 Slah Mbarek, So., TCU
March 3 Evan Urbina, Jr., BYU
March 10 Zach Nichols, Jr., TCU
March 17 Taylor Soster, Jr., Air Force
March 24 Cassidy Mears, Sr., BYU
March 31 Evan Urbina, Jr., BYU
April 7 Thomas Shubert, Jr., BYU
April 14 Luca Barlocchi, Jr., UNLV
April 21 Cassidy Mears, Sr., BYU
April 26 Cassidy Mears, Sr., BYU
May 5 Emanuel Brighiu, Jr., TCU

 

 

2009
DATE PLAYER
January 21 Georgy Batrakov, Fr., BYU
January 28 Johnny Parkes, Sr., New Mexico
February 4 Elliot Wronski, Sr., UNLV
February 11 Johnny Parkes, Sr., New Mexico
February 18 Elliot Wronski, Sr., UNLV
February 25 Kriegler Brink, Sr., TCU
March 4 Slah Mbarek, Fr., TCU
March 11 Slah Mbarek, Fr., TCU
March 18 Johnny Parkes, Sr., New Mexico
March 25 Johnny Parkes, Sr., New Mexico
April 1 Miles Bugby, Sr., New Mexico
April 8 Phillip Eilers, Jr., Utah
April 15 Christopher Price, So., TCU
April 29 Johnny Parkes, Sr., New Mexico

 

 

2008
DATE PLAYER
January 23 Bartosz Golas, Jr., San Diego State
January 30 Max Jones, Sr., New Mexico
February 6 Elliott Wronski, Jr., UNLV
February 13 Cosmin Cotet, Sr., TCU
February 20 Emanuel Brighiu, Fr., TCU
February 27 Cosmin Cotet, Sr., TCU
March 5 Graeme Kassautzki, Jr., New Mexico
March 12 Kriegler Brink, Jr., TCU
March 19 Brett Rodgers, So., Air Force
March 26 Johnny Parkes, Jr., New Mexico
April 2 Cosmin Cotet, Sr., TCU
April 9 Zach Ganger, Sr., Utah
Miron Mann, Sr., Utah
April 16 Cosmin Cotet, Sr., TCU
April 23 Zach Ganger, Sr., Utah
April 30 Kriegler Brink, Jr., TCU

 

 

2007
DATE PLAYER
January 24 Markus Dickhardt, Sr., San Diego State
January 31 Cosmin Cotet, Jr., TCU
February 7 Graeme Kassautzki, So., New Mexico
February 14 Jonathan Sanchez, Jr., BYU
February 21 Elliot Wronski, So., UNLV
March 1 James Ludlow, Sr., BYU
March 7 Brett Rodgers, Fr., Air Force
March 16 Elliot Wronski, So., UNLV
March 20 Markus Dickhardt, Sr., San Diego State
March 28 Markus Dickhardt, Sr., San Diego State
April 4 Markus Dickhardt, Sr., San Diego State
April 11 Zach Ganger, Jr., Utah
April 19 Radu Barbu, Sr., TCU
May 2 Elliott Wronski, So., UNLV

 

 

2006
DATE PLAYER
January 25 James Ludlow, Jr., BYU
February 1 Benedikt Stronk, Sr., San Diego State
February 7 Zach Ganger, So., Utah
February 15 Shannon Buck, Sr., Air Force
February 23 Radu Barbu, Jr., TCU
March 1 Jacopo Tezza, Sr., TCU
March 8 Dominik Kaufhold, Jr., BYU
March 15 Brett Hunter, Jr., UNLV
March 23 Joel Kielbowicz, Sr., UNLV
March 28 Andrei Mlendea, So., TCU
April 5 Markus Dickhardt, Jr., San Diego State
April 12 Christian Groh, Jr., San Diego State
April 19 Benedikt Stronk, Sr., San Diego State
May 3 Andrei Mlendea, So., TCU

 

 

2005
DATE PLAYER
January 26 Benedikt Stronk, Jr., San Diego State
February 2 Max Jones, Fr., New Mexico
February 9 Justin Lau, So., Air Force
February 16 Henner Nehles, Sr., UNLV
February 23 Joel Kielbowicz, Jr., UNLV
March 2 Nick Coutts, Jr., Utah
March 9 Benedikt Stronk, Jr., San Diego State
March 16 Joel Kielbowicz, Jr., UNLV
March 23 Henner Nehles, Sr., UNLV
April 7 Dontia Haynes, Sr., San Diego State
April 13 Nima Roshan, Jr., BYU
April 20 Markus Dickhardt, So., San Diego State

 

 

2004
DATE PLAYER
January 29 David Kowalski, Jr., New Mexico
February 4 Divan Coetzee, Sr., New Mexico
February 11 Henner Nehles, So., UNLV
February 18 Shannon Buck, So., Air Force
February 26 Erik Nyman, Sr., BYU
March 3 Ryan Stotland, Jr., New Mexico
March 8 Tyler McClung, Jr., Air Force
March 23 Felix Hardt, Sr., San Diego State
March 31 Erik Nyman, Sr., BYU
April 7 Henner Nehles, So., UNLV
April 14 Divan Coetzee, Sr., New Mexico

 

 

2003
DATE PLAYER
January 29 Daniel Lohff, So., Utah
February 5 Erik Nyman, Jr., BYU
February 12 Carlos Lozano, Sr., BYU
February 19 Oliver Maiberger, Sr., San Diego State
February 26 Oliver Maiberger, Sr., San Diego State
March 5 Jose Luis Lechuga, So., BYU
March 12 Henner Nehles, So., UNLV
March 26 Oliver Maiberger, Sr., San Diego State
April 2 Divan Coetzee, Jr., New Mexico
April 9 Oliver Maiberger, Sr., San Diego State
April 16 Brent Salazar, Sr., New Mexico

 

 

2002
DATE PLAYER
January 24 David Kowalski, Fr., New Mexico
January 30 Oliver Maiberger, Jr., San Diego State
February 6 Felix Hardt, So., San Diego State
February 13 Oliver Maiberger, Jr., San Diego State
February 21 Thomas Schneiter, Sr., UNLV
February 27 Divan Coetzee, So., New Mexico
March 6 Bart Scott, Jr., New Mexico
March 13 Chris Zielinski, Sr., Air Force
March 20 Ryan Redondo, So., San Diego State
March 27 Aviram Salomon, Fr., UNLV
April 3 Thomas Schneiter, Sr., UNLV
April 10 Thomas Schneiter, Sr., UNLV
April 17 Oliver Maiberger, Jr., San Diego State

 

 

2001
DATE PLAYER
January 31 Oliver Maiberger, So., San Diego State
February 7 Valentino Pest, So., San Diego State
February 14 Oliver Maiberger, So., San Diego State
February 21 Thomas Schneiter, Jr., UNLV
February 28 Nicholas Yip, Fr., Utah
March 7 Justin Mancinelli, Fr., Air Force
March 14 Takeshi Itoh, Sr., New Mexico
March 21 Danny Erez, Sr., UNLV
March 28 Gert Vilms, Jr., BYU
April 4 Oliver Maiberger, So., San Diego State

 

 

2000
DATE PLAYER
February 2 Oliver Maiberger, Fr., San Diego State
February 9 Tom DeAngelis, Sr., Air Force
February 16 Danny Erez, Jr., UNLV
February 21 Alex Waske, Sr., San Diego State
March 1 Gert Vilms, So., BYU
March 8 Vladimir Pavicevic, Sr., UNLV
March 15 Alex Waske, Sr., San Diego State
March 22 Alex Waske, Sr., San Diego State
March 29 Oliver Maiberger, Fr., San Diego State
April 5 Matt Amgwerd, Sr., New Mexico
April 13 Carlos Lozano, Fr., BYU