Conference Members
2019 Mountain West Swimming & Diving All-Conference Honorees Announced

2019 Mountain West Swimming & Diving All-Conference Honorees Announced

COLORADO SPRINGS, Colo. – The 2019 Mountain West Swimming & Diving All-Conference honorees were announced today following the championships at the University of Minnesota this past week. The top-eight finishers in each event and the top-three relay teams from the MW championships earn the All-Mountain West designation.
 
The San Diego State Aztecs captured their fourth-team championship last week, with freshman diver Ximena Lechuga Gonzalez being awarded the Diver of the Meet honor. The 2019 MW Co-Swimmers of the Meet were New Mexico’s Adriana Palomino and Boise State’s Abbey Sorensen. Palomino claimed three individual titles, while Sorensen earned two.
 
UNLV’s Carissa Armijo garnered the 2019 MW Freshman of the Meet for her performance at the championships, which included three top-8 finishes.
 
An entire list of honorees is below:
 
2019 Mountain West Swimming & Diving All-Conference
Student-Athlete Institution Event(s)
Emma Strom Air Force 400-yard IM
Kylie Stronko Air Force 200-yard backstroke
Marti Erlam Boise State 1-meter springboard, 3-meter diving
Cody Evans Boise State 200-yard freestyle, 100-yard freestyle 
Hayley Hill Boise State 500-yard freestyle
Amanda Barnes Boise State 500-yard freestyle, 1650-yard freestyle, 200-yard butterfly
Robin Pinger Boise State 200-yard IM, 100-yard breaststroke, 100-yard freestyle
Laura Williams Boise State 200-yard IM, 100-yard breaststroke, 200-yard breaststroke
Abbey Sorensen Boise State 50-yard freestyle, 100-yard backstroke, 200-yard backstroke
Cassidy Bose Boise State 3-meter springboard
Lauren Vitort Boise State 200-yard freestyle
Ally Kleinsorgen Boise State 100-yard backstroke, 200-yard backstroke 
Alyssa Schultz Boise State 1650-yard freestyle
Haley Rowley Colorado State 500-yard freestyle, 400-yard IM, 1650-yard freestyle
Madison Ward Colorado State 200-yard IM, 100-yard breaststroke, 200-yard breaststroke
Skylar Williams Colorado State 3-meter springboard
Marie Goodwyn Colorado State 400-yard IM
Tonicia Thomas Colorado State 100-yard backstroke, 200-yard backstroke 
Irina Nikolaeva Fresno State 1-meter springboard
Zofia Niemczak Fresno State 500-yard freestyle, 100-yard butterfly, 200-yard butterfly
Osianna McReed Fresno State 50-yard freestyle
Brenda Diaz Martinez Fresno State 400-yard IM, 1650-yard freestyle
Ugne Mazutaityte Fresno State 100-yard backstroke, 200-yard backstroke 
Manuela Mendolicchio Fresno State 200-yard breaststroke
Kimberly Harbert Fresno State 200-yard butterfly
Victoria Rice Nevada 3-meter springboard, platform diving
Julia Adamczyk Nevada 400-yard IM
Isabel Vazquez Nevada 1-meter springboard, 3-meter diving, platform diving
Toma Shmitova Nevada 1-meter springboard, platform diving
Linnea Sorenson Nevada 1-meter springboard, 3-meter diving, platform diving 
Caitlyn McHugh Nevada 500-yard freestyle, 1650-yard freestyle
Andressa Cholodovskis Nevada 200-yard IM, 200-yard freestyle, 100-yard freestyle
Josien Wijkhuijs Nevada 50-yard freestyle, 100-yard butterfly, 100-yard backstroke  
Rebecca Murray Nevada 50-yard freestyle, 200-yard freestyle, 100-yard freestyle 
Caitlyn Richardson Nevada 200-yard freestyle
Wiktoria Samula Nevada 100-yard breaststroke
Donna Depolo Nevada 100-yard breaststroke
Lindsey Soule Nevada 1650-yard freestyle
Natasha Dark New Mexico 1-meter springboard
Adriana Palomino New Mexico 500-yard freestyle, 200-yard freestyle , 1650-yard freestyle
Klara Farkas New Mexico 500-yard freestyle, 200-yard freestyle
Matea Sumajstorcic New Mexico 400-yard IM, 1650-yard freestyle
Konoha Shinada New Mexico 100-yard butterfly, 200-yard butterfly 
Hedda Oritsland New Mexico 100-yard butterfly
Emily Huffer New Mexico 200-yard butterfly
Ximena Lechuga Gonzalez San Diego State 1-meter springboard, 3-meter diving, platform diving
Courtney Vincent San Diego State 200-yard IM, 100-yard butterfly, 200-yard butterfly
McKenna Meyer San Diego State 200-yard IM, 400-yard IM
Kristina Murphy San Diego State 200-yard IM, 200-yard breaststroke
Alma Thormalm San Diego State 50-yard freestyle, 100-yard freestyle 
Klara Thormalm San Diego State 50-yard freestyle, 100-yard breaststroke , 200-yard breaststroke
Samantha Geyer San Diego State 50-yard freestyle, 100-yard freestyle 
Elizabeth Menzmer San Diego State 100-yard butterfly
Morganne McKennan San Diego State 100-yard breaststroke, 200-yard breaststroke
Larisa Tam San Diego State 100-yard breaststroke
Elliyana Ferrin San Diego State 100-yard backstroke, 200-yard backstroke
Peyton Wilson San Diego State 100-yard freestyle
Emily Reed San Diego State platform diving
Delaney Gallagher San Diego State platform diving
Brenna Bushey San José State 100-yard butterfly
Gabriella Heng San José State 100-yard freestyle
Montse Urzua UNLV 1-meter springboard, 3-meter diving
Carissa Armijo UNLV 500-yard freestyle
Caitlyn Schreiber UNLV 50-yard freestyle
Carissa Armijo UNLV 400-yard IM, 200-yard butterfly
Samantha Burke Wyoming 200-yard IM, 100-yard backstroke, 200-yard backstroke
Hannah McLean-Leonard Wyoming 100-yard butterfly, 200-yard butterfly
Lainee Jones Wyoming 200-yard freestyle
Isobel Ryan Wyoming 100-yard backstroke
Connor Tarver Wyoming 200-yard backstroke
Peyton GrandPre Wyoming platform diving
Relays
Teams Student-Athletes Event(s)
Boise State Ally Kleinsorgen 200-yard medley
Robin Pinger
Emmie Jennings
Abbey Sorensen
Boise State Cody Evans 800-yard freestyle
Lauren Vitort
Amanda Barnes
Hayley Hill
Boise State Allyson Kleinsorgen 400-yard medley
Robin Pinger
Emmie Jennings
Abbey Sorensen
Boise State Abbey Sorensen 400-yard freestyle
Cody Evans
Allyson Kleinsorgen
Robin Pinger
Colorado State Tonicia Thomas 200-yard medley
Madison Ward
Julia Box
Kristina Friedrichs
Nevada Caitlyn McHugh 800-yard freestyle
Andressa Cholodovskis
Caitlyn Richardson
Rebecca Murray
Nevada Jamie Reynolds 400-yard medley
Donna Depolo
Josien Wijkhuijs
Rebecca Murray
Nevada Josien Wijkhuijs 200-yard freestyle
Rebecca Murray
Andressa Cholodovskis
Jamie Reynolds
Nevada Andressa Cholodovskis 400-yard freestyle
Caitlyn Richardson
Jamie Reynolds
Rebecca Murray
New Mexico Adriana Palomino 800-yard freestyle
Matea Sumajstorcic
Emily Huffer
Klara Farkas
San Diego State Elliyana Ferrin 200-yard medley
Klara Thormalm
Courtney Vincent
Alma Thormalm
San Diego State Elliyana Ferrin 400-yard medley
Klara Thormalm
Courtney Vincent
Alma Thormalm
San Diego State Samantha Geyer 200-yard freestyle
Alma Thormalm
Elizabeth Menzmer
Klara Thormalm
San José State Antoinette Loya 200-yard freestyle
Madelyn Sailors
Taylor Lehr
Brenna Bushey
San Diego State Mia Ryan 400-yard freestyle
Elizabeth Menzmer
McKenna Meyer
Peyton Wilson
 
 
--mw--